Website Privacy Statement

protecting your privacy & security

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy sets out how we use and protect the information you give us when using our website and is in accord with requirements under GDPR and other relevant legislation such as the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.

Any information you provide, by which you can be identified when using this website, will be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Climate Control Renewables LTD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

At times, we may change or update our privacy policy by amending this page, so remember to check back here to make sure that you are satisfied with any changes.

This policy is effective from 1st December 2020.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following personal information from you:

  • your name
  • your job title
  • your contact information (such as your address, phone number and email address)
  • your demographic information (such as your address and Eircode)

As is standard with most websites, we may also identify or collect non-personal information when you visit our website, for the purposes of website security, spam and intrusion prevention, performance monitoring, search engine optimisation, or website functionality, such as

your computers IP address,
time of your computers visit
browser version, operating system,
country of visitor

browser cookies.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We collect your personal data to process any orders you make on our site, and to better understand your needs and provide you with improved service.

We may also collect your data for:

  • our internal records and procedures
  • improvements on our products and services
  • sending out emails in relation to your order

This information is NOT used for any purpose other than legitimate interest purposes such as to facilitate processing your order or responding to an enquiry you have made to our business.

We will not send you unsolicited marketing emails, and where you have consented to marketing emails or offers, you can unsubscribe from the link in any news or marketing mail we send you at any time.

SECURITY

We are committed to making sure that your personal information remains secure. We have suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures and policies in place to protect your information from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Hosting:

Our website at https://climatecontrol.ie is hosted with Blacknight.com based in Co.Carlow, Ireland.

Their privacy policy can be read at https://www.blacknight.com/legal/privacy/

SSL:

The website uses SSL 256bit certificate encryption for your security. This secures information between your browser and the receiving server(s), such as any personal data you may type into a form on our website.

ReCAPTCHA:

Our forms use Google’s reCAPTCHA (V3) service to help prevent spam emails.

See Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

PAYMENT PROCESSING – ONLINE STORE

We use Stripe as the payment platform to securely process card payments for orders on our website. Stripe is one of the world’s leading payment providers and their products are PCI compliant. For more information please visit stripe.com/ie

When you place an order on our site, the customer and payment information you provide is transferred to Stripe to process your payment. This includes your card details. The entire site and store pages are SSL encrypted to the highest available browser standard 256bit for your security. Your card details are not stored on our website.

For information on security and privacy provided by Stripe.ie, please see
https://stripe.com/en-ie/privacy

COOKIES

Take note that the majority web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can manually modify your browser settings to decline cookies. The exact steps differ from browser to browser and from platform to platform. Doing this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website as some functionality on our site may depend on cookies.

For more information please consult your browsers help section (Chrome, Edge, Firefox, Safari, etc)

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you click on these links and leave our site, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you might provide to external sites. As these sites are not governed by our privacy statement, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute, or release your personal information to third parties, unless we have your express consent or are required by law to do so.

To request access to copies of information we hold, or to update your information held by us, or request deletion of your data, (e.g., your online customer account) please contact us at info@climatecontrol.ie or at our registered address at:

Climate Control Renewables Ltd

The Weirs

Tuam

Co Galway
Phone: +353 (0)93 28166

We will promptly provide, correct and/or delete your details as you request.

about us
Call Now Button